Author Topic: Getting ping to show in server list  (Read 9229 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ratbuddy

  • Star Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 1349
  • l33tp0intz: +76/-1
Getting ping to show in server list
« on: February 03, 2011, 02:06:14 AM »
Anyone know what ports to open for this?

Offline HAARP

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 2331
  • l33tp0intz: +212/-1
  • I regret nothing
    • Clan Jade Wolf
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2011, 02:37:56 AM »
Everybody's saying that ICMP needs to be allowed. It is allowed for me, but it still shows up as N/A. Other than that, only udp port 64100 is needed, and it's opened.

See here under 'local':
Quote from: readme.txt
Game Port Usage

For all traffic between server and client 'game' port is used
(default 64100).
                                                                                 Ports
SDK        Service                  Hostname                                    Type  Local  Remote

Server:

Available  hbmaster3                crysiswars.available.gamespy.com            UDP   Any    27900
NN         natserver1               natneg1.gamespy.com                         UDP   game   27901
NN         natserver2               natneg2.gamespy.com                         UDP   game   27901
NN         nat neg                  Game client                                 UDP   game   game*(other game)
QR2        hbmaster3                crysiswars.master.gamespy.com               UDP   game   27900
QR2        Incoming queries         Game client                                 UDP   game   Any
CDKey      keymaster                key.gamespy.com                             UDP   game   29910
ATLAS      Stats auth               crysiswars.auth.pubsvs.gamespy.com          TCP   Any    Any (def:443)
ATLAS      Stats                    crysiswars.comp.pubsvs.gamespy.com          TCP   Any    Any (def:80)
SAKE       Profile settings/stats   crysiswars.sake.gamespy.com                 TCP   Any    Any (def:80)
I also tried opening the remote ports locally just for shits and giggles, but that didn't help either (obviously)
« Last Edit: February 03, 2011, 02:44:38 AM by HAARP »
don't bother sending me PMs, I probably won't be reading them in time.

Offline ratbuddy

  • Star Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 1349
  • l33tp0intz: +76/-1
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2011, 04:19:41 AM »
I have an idea for how to do it, but wife is still on the HTPC watching Married with Children. Once she's off, I'll try it out and update :P

Offline Seraph

  • Lead Developer
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4183
  • l33tp0intz: +124/-1
    • The Living Legends Mercenary Unit
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2011, 02:01:59 PM »
If you just want people to be able to join: 64100 for Wars, 64087 for Crysis.
Seraph - "The Can Man"
In the heat of battle, legends are born ...



Offline ratbuddy

  • Star Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 1349
  • l33tp0intz: +76/-1
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2011, 04:09:41 PM »
People can join just fine, but ping shows as N/A in the server list no matter what I try :(

Offline Seraph

  • Lead Developer
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4183
  • l33tp0intz: +124/-1
    • The Living Legends Mercenary Unit
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2011, 04:40:28 PM »
People can join just fine, but ping shows as N/A in the server list no matter what I try :(

Since that won't affect gameplay I would say it's safe to ignore.
Seraph - "The Can Man"
In the heat of battle, legends are born ...



Offline HAARP

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 2331
  • l33tp0intz: +212/-1
  • I regret nothing
    • Clan Jade Wolf
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2011, 07:26:14 PM »
Nobody joins a server with N/A ping.
don't bother sending me PMs, I probably won't be reading them in time.

Offline Bill

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 3021
  • l33tp0intz: +340/-78
  • I can use the Internet to flaunt my fetters.
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2011, 09:57:57 PM »
Nobody joins a server with N/A ping.

It's true.

Offline [CW] Lictor

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • l33tp0intz: +4/-0
    • www.clanwolf.org
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2011, 04:55:27 PM »
really looking for an answer for this as well, I've had other people join my server (Free Rasalhague Republic) at times but while I see it in my local network tab with a ping of 32ms, it shows up on gamespys servers as N/A


[CW] Lictor

[Core i5 2550k @ 4.5ghz, Corsair HD80 Liquid Cooler, 8GB Gskil 7-7-7-21 DDR3 Ram, Kingston Hyper-x 3k 240GB SSD, Raptor 150, 2 x  EVGA Geforce GTX 470 1280mb in SLI, CH Products Fighter Stick, CH Products Pro Throttle 52in Sony Bravia LCD]

Offline Xarg Talasko

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 2960
  • l33tp0intz: +159/-6
  • KANE LIVES!
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2011, 07:44:45 PM »
Maybe put your location in the server name so people know what kind of ping to expect? An example being something like FRR - US-TX or EU-DE... wherever you are.


Thief gameplay + Doom3 engine = The Dark Mod

Offline HAARP

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 2331
  • l33tp0intz: +212/-1
  • I regret nothing
    • Clan Jade Wolf
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2011, 02:14:21 AM »
Good idea, but it doesn't fix the problem.

It seems """professional""" gamehosts are doing something differently.
don't bother sending me PMs, I probably won't be reading them in time.

Offline Seraph

  • Lead Developer
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4183
  • l33tp0intz: +124/-1
    • The Living Legends Mercenary Unit
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2011, 12:01:59 PM »
Good idea, but it doesn't fix the problem.

It seems """professional""" gamehosts are doing something differently.

All I did for my home hosted box: Allow ping to my router. That fixed it.
Seraph - "The Can Man"
In the heat of battle, legends are born ...



Offline ratbuddy

  • Star Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 1349
  • l33tp0intz: +76/-1
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2011, 02:09:56 PM »
What router ya have?

I run a WRT54G2 V1.5 and allowing ping didn't work.

Offline Seraph

  • Lead Developer
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4183
  • l33tp0intz: +124/-1
    • The Living Legends Mercenary Unit
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2011, 02:51:25 PM »
What router ya have?

I run a WRT54G2 V1.5 and allowing ping didn't work.

Linux Server.
Seraph - "The Can Man"
In the heat of battle, legends are born ...



Offline nateious

  • Bondsman
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • l33tp0intz: +1/-0
Re: Getting ping to show in server list
« Reply #14 on: February 25, 2011, 07:17:44 AM »
If anyone ever solves this please PM me, I've set my router to allow ping but I still get NA.   I've got a Netgear WNDR3700.