Author Topic: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.  (Read 2526 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline est1895

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • l33tp0intz: +3/-0
Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« on: August 21, 2013, 11:18:02 PM »
Does anyone know where I can get some Kingston HyperX 2-4gbs sticks?

Offline Xarg Talasko

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 2960
  • l33tp0intz: +159/-6
  • KANE LIVES!
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2013, 08:15:49 AM »
Depending on how old it is, you might get stuck trawling something like Ebay, especially if it's DDR2.


Thief gameplay + Doom3 engine = The Dark Mod

Offline Ch3m1kal

  • MechWarrior
  • **
  • Posts: 304
  • l33tp0intz: +59/-2
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2013, 07:35:12 PM »
Depends where you're from.
Most of my local shops have 2GB DDR2 Kingston sticks for about $45 but they don't ship internationally. Maybe you should check out some of the shops around you, worst case give them a call and they might order some if they don't keep older stuff stocked anymore.
Where we're going, we don't need roads.

Offline est1895

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • l33tp0intz: +3/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2013, 08:48:29 PM »
I'm from the states and yes it is DDR2 PC2-6400 800mhz.  It was made back in 2007 when I bought it.

Offline Ch3m1kal

  • MechWarrior
  • **
  • Posts: 304
  • l33tp0intz: +59/-2
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2013, 08:14:01 AM »
Looks like Amazon has a bunch of them, just have a look around.

http://goo.gl/dwJLvz
Where we're going, we don't need roads.

Offline (TLL)KitLightning

  • Resident Necromancer
  • Apprentice Dev
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 6011
  • l33tp0intz: +524/-2
  • πάντα ρει, και ουδέν μένει
    • The Living Legends
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2013, 08:02:55 AM »
I'm from the states and yes it is DDR2 PC2-6400 800mhz.  It was made back in 2007 when I bought it.

neweeg.com ???
   

                 BUG Reports                                    Technical Issues                                       Install Errors

"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." ~Albert Einstein
                                     "It'll take time to restore chaos" ~George W. Bush

Offline EmyLightsaber

  • Apprentice Dev
  • Lance Sergeant
  • *
  • Posts: 485
  • l33tp0intz: +46/-1
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2013, 08:16:04 AM »
Raise your quality standards as high as you can live with, avoid wasting your time on routine problems, and always try to work as closely as possible at the boundary of your abilities. Do this, because it is the only way of discovering how that boundary should be moved forward.

-Edsger Dijkstr

Wesco wrote:
Main point: "OH LOOK AT ME I'm A BIG STUPID MECH WITH A SILLY GUN AND I'M ALL AGILE AND GRACEFUL OH LOOK OVER THERE IT's A TR MAX...............................OH MY GOD I CAN LICK MY OWN KNEECAPS AND I DON'T KNOW WHERE MY SPINE IS."

Offline 9erRed

  • Bondsman
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • l33tp0intz: +2/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2013, 09:27:31 PM »
Greetings,

There is nothing in the temp doc , blank.

Did you get the Ram you were looking for?
If not plse list the specifics of the ram your looking for, Kingston HyperX 2-4gbs sticks. I have 2x Kingston HyperX DDR3. (KHX1800C8D3K2/G4) that I removed to install 16Gb of 1600Mhz for Win7 64bit.
Nice blue thermal shielding preinstalled but got a better deal on 16Gb than the 1800Mhz cost. (the 1800Mhz were a matching set.)

Later,
9erRed

Offline est1895

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • l33tp0intz: +3/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2013, 10:39:43 PM »
Well I need DDR2  :(

And 2x2gb strips   :'(

 And 800 mhz   :-[

Offline (TLL)KitLightning

  • Resident Necromancer
  • Apprentice Dev
  • Living Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 6011
  • l33tp0intz: +524/-2
  • πάντα ρει, και ουδέν μένει
    • The Living Legends
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2013, 07:10:10 AM »
Did you try Amazon or Ebay? Some of the pricetags are rather steep though.
   

                 BUG Reports                                    Technical Issues                                       Install Errors

"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." ~Albert Einstein
                                     "It'll take time to restore chaos" ~George W. Bush

Offline est1895

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • l33tp0intz: +3/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2013, 09:07:43 PM »
Well I did look there and I have decided to go with G.Skill on Newegg.com with the same Latency as the ones that I have now.

Offline Ghiest

  • Star Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 859
  • l33tp0intz: +17/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2013, 08:14:46 PM »
I'm from the states and yes it is DDR2 PC2-6400 800mhz.  It was made back in 2007 when I bought it.

Shame you're in the states, my Company has a tray of around 40+ of them just sitting there doing nothing (I keep mentioning to ebay it all off, got 10's of thousands sitting around in machines/screens collecting dust :/).  Would cost more to ship to the states than it would to buy it locally off ebay I reckon.

Offline est1895

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 135
  • l33tp0intz: +3/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2013, 09:15:44 PM »
I'm from the states and yes it is DDR2 PC2-6400 800mhz.  It was made back in 2007 when I bought it.

Shame you're in the states, my Company has a tray of around 40+ of them just sitting there doing nothing (I keep mentioning to ebay it all off, got 10's of thousands sitting around in machines/screens collecting dust :/).  Would cost more to ship to the states than it would to buy it locally off ebay I reckon.

Are they new?  Where abouts do you live?
« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 10:11:02 PM by est1895 »

Offline 9erRed

  • Bondsman
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • l33tp0intz: +2/-0
Re: Need Some Old Kingston Memory.
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2013, 08:47:45 AM »
Greetings all,

I looks like "Ghiest" is from Southern UK location. So a bit of shipping and safety packaging to ship sticks of RAM across the puddle.

9erRed