Author Topic: Error range of drawing mechs.  (Read 1937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RDL_Vitos

  • Apprentice Dev
  • Lance Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • l33tp0intz: +32/-3
  • RDL. Mechwarrior <TAU> (Clan Nova Cat) Heavy Arms
Error range of drawing mechs.
« on: April 13, 2014, 08:32:44 AM »
Error range of drawing mechs. This is not the fault of the map, I know about the issue on Mirage. This is happening on all maps. ^ (

Most likely from my client. On any settings (low \ med \ hight \ very hight).

Here are the screenshots:

1. begins approximately with 600 meters

2. when using the zoom all works fine ( on any distance )

3. seen only the mechlegs (460-500 meters)

4. all the mech (320 meters)


p/s/ I recently reinstalled the game again (clean install). Drivers - the latest version. Neither third-party file is not installed.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 09:32:40 AM by RDL_Vitos »

Offline Spooky

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 3650
  • l33tp0intz: +158/-37
  • my little pwny
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2014, 10:34:13 AM »
That's a bug on TSA_Mirage, you can't fix it.

Offline RDL_Vitos

  • Apprentice Dev
  • Lance Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • l33tp0intz: +32/-3
  • RDL. Mechwarrior <TAU> (Clan Nova Cat) Heavy Arms
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2014, 12:18:53 PM »
That's a bug on TSA_Mirage, you can't fix it.

This is not the fault of the map, I know about the bug on Mirage. This is happening on all maps.

Offline Spooky

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 3650
  • l33tp0intz: +158/-37
  • my little pwny
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2014, 12:57:46 PM »
This is not the fault of the map, I know about the bug on Mirage. This is happening on all maps.

Then post screenshots of it happening on other maps, otherwise there is no way to tell the difference.

For instance, in the first screenshot, it's definitely the map's fault. That's just what happens on TSA_Mirage (also notice that the buildings on the right are not rendered).

Offline RDL_Vitos

  • Apprentice Dev
  • Lance Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • l33tp0intz: +32/-3
  • RDL. Mechwarrior <TAU> (Clan Nova Cat) Heavy Arms
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2014, 02:26:46 PM »
 Your do not believe me?   : )

this:


on zoom:

Offline Spooky

  • Living Legend
  • *******
  • Posts: 3650
  • l33tp0intz: +158/-37
  • my little pwny
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2014, 02:37:11 PM »
I do believe you, but TSA_Mirage is just the worst map to show it ;)

Offline Starch1ld

  • Lance Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 688
  • l33tp0intz: +47/-25
  • hi
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2014, 07:41:19 PM »
Vitos, try adding

Code: [Select]
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy = 4096
to your autoexec...it won't fix the problem on TSA_Mirage, though.

Offline RDL_Vitos

  • Apprentice Dev
  • Lance Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 737
  • l33tp0intz: +32/-3
  • RDL. Mechwarrior <TAU> (Clan Nova Cat) Heavy Arms
Re: Error range of drawing mechs.
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2014, 09:11:34 AM »
Vitos, try adding

Code: [Select]
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy = 4096
to your autoexec...it won't fix the problem on TSA_Mirage, though.

Did not help.